Your data, not ours!

On the 25th of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect. In Ireland, GDPR has been given legislative effect in the new Data Protection Act 2018.

A Privacy Policy documents an organisation’ s application of the eight data protection principles to the manner in which it processes data organisation-wide. The policy applies to all personal data processed by the organisation, including customer data, third party data and employee data. A Privacy Policy can, in some instances, be a very complex document, having to apply the data protection principles to its own experience. These principles are:

1. Obtain and process information fairly.
2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes,
4. Keep it safe and secure.
5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to than individual, on request.

This privacy notice relates to user accounts created on this site. It is optional to register your details with us. Usually, only content contributors register their personal details on this site.

Privacy and personal data

We take your privacy very seriously. In order to provide access to this site, we need to collect and store personal information about you.

What is collected?

We collect the data that you provide when creating an account, such as name and email. We also collect data about your activity on the site, including any contributions that you make.

How is this information used?

This information is only used to provide access to the information on this site.

How long is my data stored?

Your personal data is stored as long as your account is active on this site.

The TCDA are fully GDPR compliant, and adhere to the principles of data protection law outlined above. Any information provided via our website, for example via an email or questionnaire, will not be shared with any third parties and is treated as strictly confidential. Please contact us if you would like more information about our privacy policy, or have any queries or concerns.

Members of the TCDA Committee